PR Firewood - Premium Range Firewood

Queensland Ironbark - Gidgee Charcoal - Smoking Woods - Kindling - Pickup - Delivery

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
PR Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PR Firewood’s approach to the management of your personal information is consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. PR Firewood recognises that any personal information is very important to you, and that you should have a right to control the use and dissemination of that information. Information collected by us will only be disclosed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We usually collect personal information directly from individuals. We use this information to identify you, and provide products and services you may require.

Your personal information is collected when you:

(a) make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or

(b) contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites or pages; or

(c) use our website; or

(d) make applications for prospective employment and business opportunities with us; or

(e) fill out a form or survey, enter or participate in any competitions or promotions.

Any area where personal information is collected on our website or our social media pages will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

Use of Collected Personal Information

PR Firewood may collect, process and use your personal data (including your name, postal address, email address, telephone, mobile and fax numbers). We will do so to contact you regarding the products you have requested and/or to offer services to you, and/or to provide the services you have requested. This includes payment processing and surveys on improving our service to you. PR Firewood may employ trusted third party suppliers to process your data on our behalf in order to deliver the products and services to you in a more efficient manner.

Cookies

PR Firewood uses cookies on this website. Cookies are pieces of information that are sent from a website and stored in a user's browser. The information transferred from your hard drive identifies the web browser but not you. This allows us to collect personal information about you, including your habits when accessing our website and any personal information you provide in customising this site. Our website may use cookies for the following purposes:

• To remember any preferences a user may have set while browsing our website.

• To track usage patterns that help us improve our content and display relevant advertising to our users.

IP Addresses

Our Web server automatically records a visitor's domain and IP address. We use the IP address to identify server problems and administer our website, and to analyse click-stream data to better understand user behaviour.

Links from this Site

PR Firewood may link to other Internet sites. It is important that you are aware that any such links are not subject to the same privacy policies and restrictions seen in this Privacy Policy. Please read carefully any policy documents or terms and conditions that appear on linked internet sites before disclosing any personal information. PR Firewood is not responsible for any practices on linked Internet sites that might breach your privacy.

Security

PR Firewood will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronically (including on secure servers in controlled facilities). PR Firewood has security processes in place to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information and how it is collected and stored. We require our employees, agents and contractors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Disclosure of Information

If the business of operating this website is sold, the relevant customer lists and other personal data of our users will be transferred to the new owner. This will be done in accordance with current legislation.

We may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data as a result of a court order or any other legal obligation, any subpoena or legal process or as otherwise required by law, or if we believe it necessary to prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or violations of our policies.

Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information

Upon your request, we will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted by law for us to withhold this information). If you require access to your personal information, please contact us. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We will usually be able to respond to your request within 14 days.

PR Firewood takes all reasonable steps to correct any information which is found not to be accurate, complete or up-to-date. If you wish to change personal information or delete and deactivate your account, please contact us and we will amend this record. In order to verify your identity, you must lodge your request in writing by post or by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

If we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision.

If we do not agree to make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record.

Complaints

If a person wishes to lodge a complaint about a breach by PR Firewood of PR Firewood Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP Code, a complaint may be lodged in writing by post or by email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

We deal with complaints via our internal complaint process, under which a contact officer will be allocated to assess your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time frame. PR Firewood takes all complaints seriously and any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.

 

Shopping Cart

VirtueMart
Your Cart is currently empty.

Payment Options

For Online Purchases Only
Buy now with PayPal